Report Date:
[…] We also don't want to post "NO TRESPASSING" signs because we welcome the public to visit our beautiful community with 85 homes and a number of businesses, including a school.
Can you help me understand what the law states, and what we must do to allow the public on our land but disallow hunting (and fishing) on our land?
Answer: Hunters do not need permission to hunt on private property unless the land is under cultivation, enclosed by a fence, or posted in accordance with Fish and Game Code, Section 2016. This section requires that signs "forbidding trespass or hunting, or both are displayed at intervals not less than three to the mile along all exterior boundaries and at all roads and trails entering those lands," and "signs may be of any size and wording that will fairly advise persons about to enter...that the use of the land is so restricted."